Committee Listing

ISS Committee Charges

Standing Committees

ARCHIVE & HISTORY COMMITTEE

Lynne Steinbach, MD, Chair

Dariusz Borys, MD

Nathalie Bureau, MD

Jung-Ah Choi MD, PhD

Michael Pitt, MD

Charles Resnik, MD

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Gene Siegal, MD, PhD, Chair

Elaine Gould, MD, FACR

Mark Schweitzer, MD

 

AWARDS COMMITTEE

William Palmer, MD, Chair

Jenny Bencardino, MD

Michael Klein, MD

Frederique Larousserie, MD, PhD

Naveen Subhas, MD

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES ENDOWMENT FUND

Donna Blankenbaker, MD

Kenneth Buckwalter, MD, MS, MBA

Anne Cotten, MD

Ed DiCarlo, MD

Adrienne Flanagan, MD, FRCPath, PhD

Andreas Heuck, MD

Carrie Inwards, MD

Thomas Link, MD, PhD

Michael Recht, MD

Philip Robinson, FRCR

Michael Tuite, MD

 

COMMITTEE ON GRANTS

Monique Reijnierse, MD, PhD, Chair

Alberto Bazzocchi, MD, PhD

Shadpour Demehri, MD

Obiajulu Hans Iwenofu, MD

Catherine Roberts, MD

Winston Rennie, MD

Yaxia Zhang, MD

 

CONVENTION PLANNING COMMITTEE

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA, Chair

Francisco Chagas-neto, MD, PhD

Christine Chung, MD

Sinchun Hwang MD

Josef Kramer, MD

James Linklater, MD

Michael Tuite, MD

 

ELECTRONIC EXHIBIT

Kambiz Motamedi, MD, Chair

P. Diana Afonso, MD

Shivani Ahlawat, MD

Prof Daniel Baumhoer, MD

Amilcare Gentili, MD

Roman Guggenberger, MD

Jung-Ah Choi MD, PhD (Chair Korean Poster Session)

  

MSK INTERSOCIETY COMMITTEE

Michael Recht, MD (President)

Mark Kransdorf, MD (Skel Rad)

AMS - James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

AMSIG - Greg Chowderoy, MBBS, FRANZCR

BSSR - Phil Robinson, FRCR

DGMSR - Andreas Heuck, MD

ESSR - Eugene McNally, MD

JSMR - Masataka Uetani, MD, PhD

KSMR - Young Han Lee, MD, PhD

MSSI - Mahesh Prakash, MD

SERME - Maria José Ereño Ealo, MD

SIMS - Anne Cotten, MD

SSR - Laura Bancroft, MD, FACR

SSSR - Fabio Becce, MD

 

LIAISON COMMITTEE 

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA, Chair

Avneesh Chhabra, MD

Laura Fayad, MD

Andreas Heuck, MD

Mahesh Prakash, MD

 

MEMBERS MEETING PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Julie Fanburg-Smith, MD, Chair, Pathology

Mark Murphey, MD, Co-Chair, Radiology

Daniel Baumhoer, MD

Stephanie Bernard, MD

Meera Hameed, MD

Andrew Horvai, MD, PhD

Hakan Ilaslan, MD

Carrie Inwards, MD

Mike Klein, MD

Mark Kransdorf, MD

Paul O'Donnell, MBBS, MRCP, FRCR

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE 

Kathryn Stevens, MD, Chair

E. Remide Arkun, MD

Valerie Fitzhugh, MD

Soterios Gyftopoulos, MD

John Reith, MD

Hilary Umans, MD

Craig Walker, MD

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Eva Llopis, MD, Chair

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA

Carol Morris, MD MS

Michael Recht, MD

Gene Siegal MD, PhD

Reto Sutter, MD

 

OUTREACH PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Clarissa Canella, MD, PhD, Chair

Fernanda Amary, MD, PhD (Pathologist)

Marcelo Bordalo-Rodrigues, MD

Laurence Bellaiche, MD (Euro)

Suphaneewan Jaovisidha, MD (Asia)

Radhesh Lalam, MBBS, MRCS, FRCR (Global)

Prof Ramy Mansour, (N Africa/Middle East)

Johnny Monu, MD (Africa)

Mini Pathria, MD

Winston Rennie, MB, MSc(SEM), FRCR (Europe)

Michael Tuite, MD

 

PRIZES COMMITTEE  

Frederique Larousserie, MD, PhD, Chair

Fernanda Amary, MD, PhD (Pathologist)

Avneesh Chhabra, MD

Julie C. Fanburg-Smith, MD

Hakan Ilaslan, MD

William Palmer, MD

Hugue Ouellette, MD

Michael Tuite, MD

 

REFRESHER COURSE COMMITTEE 

Mini Pathria, MD (Chair)

Prof Miriam Bredella, MD (Chair-elect)

Marcelo Bordalo-Rodrigues, MD

Richard de Villiers, M.Med

Jan Fritz, MD

Andrew Grainger, BM, BS, MRCP, FRCR

Prof James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

Diego Jaramillo, MD, MPH

Eva Llopis, MD

Theodore Miller, MD

Mark Murphey, MD

Philip O'Connor, MD

Michael Recht, MD

Philip Robinson, FRCR

David Rubin, MD

Michael Tuite, MD

Prof Marc-André Weber, MD,MSc

Lawrence White, MD

 

REFRESHER COURSE PROMOTION COMMITTEE

Andrew Grainger, BM, BS, MRCP, FRCR, Chair

Dariusz Borys MD, Co-Chair

Prof. Sally Fiona Bonar, MB, FRCPath, FRCPA

Marcelo Bordalo-Rodrigues, MD

Francisco Chagas-neto, MD, PhD

Jung-Ah Choi, MD, PhD

Julie C. Fanburg-Smith, MD

Hillary Garner, MD

Prof James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

Harun Gupta, MD

Zaid Jibri, MD

Eva Llopis, MD

Prof Ramy Mansour, MSc, FRCR

Prof Khaled Matrawy, MD

Anagha P. Parkar, MD

Mini N. Pathria, MD

Emma Rowbotham, MBChB

Nogah Shabshin, MD, MBA, BSC

Prof Paolo Simoni, MD, PhD, MBA

Masataka Uetani, MD, PhD

 

RULES COMMITTEE    

Reto Sutter, MD, Chair

Christine Chung, MD

Alice Ha, MD

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA

G. Petur Nielsen, MD

Michael Recht, MD

 

SPONSORSHIP COMMITTEE

Kenneth Lee, MD, Chair

Mark Cresswell, MD

Andrew Grainger, BM, BS, MRCP, FRCR

Jack Jennings, MD

Eva Llopis, MD

Philip Robinson, FRCR

Nogah Shabshin, MD, MBA, BSC

Masataka Uetani, MD, PhD

Adam Zoga, MD

 

Ad-Hoc Committees   

AD-HOC RESEARCH & EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Prof. Anne Cotton, MD, Chair

Rajesh Botchu, MBBS, MRCI, FRCR

Prof. Clarissa Canella, MD, PhD

Christine Chung, MD

Valerie Fitzhugh MD

Andrew Grainger, BM, BS, MRCP, FRCR

Benjamin Howe, MD

Michael Klein, MD

Mark Kransdorf, MD

Frederic Lecouvet, MD

Yoshikazu Okamoto, MD

William Palmer, MD

Gajan Rajeswaran, MBBS, FRCR

Prof Luca Maria Sconfienza, MD, PhD

Reto Sutter, MD

 

AD-HOC SCIENTIFIC SESSION COMMITTEE 

Hillary Garner, MD, Chair

Erin Alaia, MD

Omar Albtoush, MD

Darus Bennett, MD

Robert Boutin, MD

Connie Chang, MD

Garry Gold, MD

Prof James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

Prof Ali Guermazi MD, PhD

Anna Hirschmann, MD

Kenneth Lee, MD

Patrick Omoumi, MD, PhD

Andrea Rosskopf, MD

Reto Sutter, MD

 

AD-HOC WEBSITE/ELECTRONIC EDUCATION COMMITTEE  

Martin Torriani, MD, Chair

Dariusz Borys, MD

Mauricio Estrada, MD

Julie C. Fanburg-Smith, MD

Valerie Fitzhugh, MD

Girish Gandikota, MD

Julio Guimaraes, MD

Prof Ramy Mansour, MSc, FRCR

Kevin McGill, MD

Hyojeong Mulcahy, MD

Atul Taneja, MD, PhD

Daniel Walz, MD

Robert Wissman, MD

Jim Wu, MD

Adam Zoga, MD

Miraude Adriaensen, MD, PhD, MSc, EDiMSK

 

SKELETAL RADIOLOGY EDITORS COMMITTEE

Mark Kransdorf, MD

Thomas Link, MD, PhD

William Palmer, MD

Connie Chang, MD - ISS Founders’ Fellow