Committee Listing

ISS Committee Charges

Standing Committees

ARCHIVE & HISTORY COMMITTEE

Hilary Umans, MD, Chair

David Wilson, FRCP, FRCR

Dariusz Borys, MD

Jung-Ah Choi, MD, PhD

Hillary Garner, MD

Eva Llopis, MD

Lynne S. Steinbach, MD

Don Resnick, MD

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Gene Siegal, MD, PhD, Chair

Elaine Gould, MD, FACR

Shi Wei, MD, PhD

 

AWARDS COMMITTEE

William Palmer, MD, Chair

Micheal Recht, MD

Jung-Ah Choi, MD, PhD

Michael Klein, MD

Frederique Larousserie, MD, PhD

Naveen Subhas, MD

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES ENDOWMENT FUND

Adrienne Flanagan, MD, FRCPath, PhD, Chair

Donna Blankenbaker, MD

Sally Fiona Bonar, MB, FRCPath, FRCPA

Darisz Borys, MD

Kenneth Buckwalter, MD, MS, MBA

Anne Cotten, MD

Andreas Heuck, MD

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA

Thomas Link, MD, PhD

Philip Robinson, FRCR

Michael Tuite, MD

Takehiko Yamaguchi, MD, PhD

 

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION COMMITTEE

Miriam Bredella, MD, Chair

Erin Alaia, MD

Matthew Bucknor, MD

Avneesh Chhabra, MD

Jung-Ah Choi, MD, PhD

Bruce Forster, MSc, MD, FRCPC

Soterios Gyftopoulos, MD

Daichi Hayashi, MD, PhD

Amanda Isaac, MBChB, MRCS, FRCR

Khaled  Matrawy, MD

Kevin McGill, MD, MPH

Kambiz Motamedi, MD

Anagha Parkar, MD

Jeannette Perez-Rossello, MD

Mahesh Prakash, MD

Aline Serfaty, MD, PhD

Stacy Smith, MD

Kate Stevens, MD

 

ELECTRONIC EXHIBIT

Kambiz Motamedi, MD, Chair

P. Diana Afonso, MD

Shivani Ahlawat, MD

Daniel Baumhoer, MD

Sana Boudabbous, PD, MD

Jung-Ah Choi MD, PhD (Chair Korean Poster Session)

Amilcare Gentili, MD

Mahesh Prakash, MD

  

INTERSOCIETY LIAISON COMMITTEE

Michael Recht, MD, Chair

ISS - Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA

ISS - Michael Tuite, MD

AGKT - Daniel Baumhoer, MD

AMS - James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

AMSIG - Quentin Reeves

BSR - Maryam Shahabpour, MD

BSSR - Andrew Grainger, BM, BS, MRCP, FRCR

DGMSR - Andreas Heuck, MD

EGSSR - Khaled Matrawy, MD

ESSR - Carlo Martinoli, MD

ESP - Daniel Baumhoer, MD

FAARDIT - Cristian Daher

ISBSTP - Gene Siegal MD, PhD

JSMR - Tamotsu Kamishima, MD, PhD

KSMR - Joong Mo Ahn, MD

MSK Group of CBR Brazil - Aline Serfaty, MD, PhD

MSSI - Varaprasad Vemuri

MSTS - Carol Morris, MD, MS

SERME – Silvia Martin

SAMSIG - Shaun Scheepers

SIMS - Anne Cotten, MD

SSR - Donna Blankenbaker, MD

SSSR - Filippo Del Grande, MD, MBA, MHEM

 

MEMBERS MEETING PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Julie Fanburg-Smith, MD, Chair, Pathology

Mark Murphey, MD, Co-Chair, Radiology

Fernanda Amary, MD, PhD

Daniel Baumhoer, MD

Stephanie Bernard, MD

Christine Chung, MD

Marco Gambarotti, MD

Meera Hameed, MD

Andrew Horvai, MD, PhD

Sinchun Hwang, MD

Carol Morris, MD, Orthopaedic Oncology

Kambiz Motamedi, MD

Paul O'Donnell, MBBS, MRCP, FRCR

John Reith, MD

Doris Wenger, MD

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE 

Kathryn Stevens, MD, Chair

E. Remide Arkun, MD

Valerie Fitzhugh, MD

Soterios Gyftopoulos, MD

Eva Llopis, MD

John Reith, MD

Hilary Umans, MD

Craig Walker, MD

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Ted Miller, MD, FACR, Chair

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA

Carol Morris, MD, MS

Gene Siegal MD, PhD

Reto Sutter, MD

Michael Tuite, MD

 

ONLINE EDUCATION RESOURCES COMMITTEE  

Kevin McGill, MD, Chair

Miraude Adriaensen, MD, PhD, MSc, EDiMSK

Dariusz Borys, MD

Mauricio Estrada, MD

Julie C. Fanburg-Smith, MD

Valerie Fitzhugh, MD

Girish Gandikota, MD

Julio Guimaraes, MD

Ramy Mansour, MSc, FRCR

Hyojeong Mulcahy, MD

Jie Nguyen, MD

Hugue Ouellette, MD

Atul Taneja, MD, PhD

Martin Torriani, MD

Michael Tuite, MD

Daniel Walz, MD

Robert Wissman, MD

Jim Wu, MD

Adam Zoga, MD

 

OUTREACH PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Clarissa Canella, MD, PhD, Chair

Anne Cotten, MD, (Treasurer)

Laurence Bellaiche, MD (Euro)

Judith Bovee, MD, PhD (Netherlands)

Radhesh Lalam, MBBS, MRCS, FRCR (Global Health)

Prof Ramy Mansour, MSc, FRCR (N Africa/Middle East)

Johnny Monu, MD (Africa)

Mahesh Prakash, MD (India)

Aline Serfaty, MD, PhD (South Central America)

Michael Tuite, MD

Winston Rennie, MB, MSc(SEM), FRCR (Europe)

 

PRIZES COMMITTEE  

Frederique Larousserie, MD, PhD, Chair

Avneesh Chhabra, MD

Anne Cotten, MD, Chair

Edward DiCarlo MD

Julie C. Fanburg-Smith, MD

Ali Guermazi MD, PhD

Hakan Ilaslan, MD

Hugue Ouellette, MD

Michael Recht, MD

 

REFRESHER COURSE COMMITTEE 

Donna Blankenbaker, MD, Chair

Guillaume Bierry, MD

Marcelo Bordalo-Rodrigues, MD

Miriam Bredella, MD

Nathalie Bureau, MD, MSc

Connie Chang, MD

Jung-Ah Choi, MD, PhD

Anne Cotten, MD

Laura Fayad, MD

Jan Fritz, MD

Hillary Garner, MD

Andrew Grainger, BM, BS, MRCP, FRCR

James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

Soterios Gyftopolous, MD

Yuko Kobashi, MD, PhD

Linda Probyn, MD

Aline Serfaty, MD, PhD

Reto Sutter, MD

Marc-Andre Weber, MD, MSc

Steven Wong, MBChB, MMEd

 

REFRESHER COURSE PROMOTION COMMITTEE

Naveen Subhas, MD, Chair

Francisco Abaeté 

Diana Afonso, MD

Nathalie Bureau, MD, MSc

Natalia Gorelik, MD, MPH

Andrew Grainger, BM, BS, MRCP, FRCR

Harun Gupta, MD

Andreas Heuck, MD

Tsutomu Inaoka, MD

Joon-Yong Jung

Viviane Khoury, MD

Vasco Mascarenhas, MD, MBA, PhD

Fernando Ruiz Santiago, PhD

Ankur Shah 

Sally Sojan

Steven Wong, MBChB, MMEd

 

RESEARCH & EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Anne Cotten, MD, Chair

Christine Chung, MD

Shadpour Demehri, MD

William Palmer, MD

Monique Reijnierse, MD, PhD

Winston Rennie, MD

Catherine Roberts, MD

Prof Luca Maria Sconfienza, MD, PhD

Aline Serfaty, MD, PhD

Reto Sutter, MD

Yaxia Zhang, MD

 

RULES COMMITTEE    

Reto Sutter, MD, Chair

Christine Chung, MD

Alice Ha, MD

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA

G. Petur Nielsen, MD

Michael Tuite, MD

 

SCIENTIFIC SESSION COMMITTEE 

Hillary Garner, MD, Chair

Erin Alaia, MD

Omar Albtoush, MD

Alberto Bazzocchi, MD, PhD

Robert Boutin, MD

Connie Chang, MD

Jan Fritz, MD

Prof James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

Roman Guggenberger, MD

Patrick Omoumi, MD, PhD

Jeffrey Peterson, MD

Andrea Rosskopf, MD

Jim Wu, MD

Yaxia Zhang, MD, PhD

 

SKELETAL RADIOLOGY EDITORS COMMITTEE

Thomas Link, MD, PhD – Editor in Chief

William Palmer, MD – Vice Editor

Ali Guermazi, MD, PhD – Vice Editor for Case Reports 

Daichi Hayashi

Sinchun Hwang, MD - ISS Founders’ Fellow

 

SOCIAL MEDIA COMMITTEE

Girish Gandikota, MD, Chair

Jung-Ah Choi, MD, PhD

Valerie Fitzhugh, MD

Jan Fritz, MD

Harun Gupta, MD

Vivek Kalia, MD

Eva Llopis, MD

David McKean, BA, MBMCh, FRCR

 

SPONSORSHIP COMMITTEE

Ken Lee, MD, Chair

Erin Alaia, MD

Natalie Bureau, MD, MSc

Anne Cotten, MD

Mark Cresswell, MBBCh, DA, FRCR

Natalia Gorelik, MD, CM, FRCPC

Amanda Isaac, MBBChB, MRCS, FRCR

Jack Jennings, MD, PhD

Viviane Khoury, MD

Eva Llopis, MD

Jeff Peterson, MD

Philip Robinson, FRCR

Nogah Shabshin, MD, MBA, BSC

Adam Zoga, MD

 

ULTRASOUND COURSE COMMITTEE

Rob Campbell, MD, Chair

Nathalie Bureau, MD, MSc

Girish Gandikota, MD

Jon Jacobson, MD

Catherine McCarthy

Ted Miller, MD, FACR

Linda Probyn, MD

Michael Tuite, MD

 

DON RESNICK TRAVELING VISITING PROFESSORSHIP PROGRAM - WORKING GROUP

Michael Recht, MD, Chair

Donald Resnick, MD

Marcelo Bordalo, MD

Judith Bovee, MD, PhD

Miriam Bredella, MD

Christine Chung, MD

Anne Cotten, MD

James Griffith, MD, MRCP, FRCR

Mini Pathria, MD

Eva Llopis, MD

Carol Morris, MD, MS

Shaun Scheepers

Gene Siegel, MD, PhD

Lawrence White, MD

 

INCLUDING LATIN AMERICA - WORKING GROUP

Juerg Hodler, MD, MBA, Chair

Marcelo Bordalo, MD

Miriam Bredella, MD

Clarissa Canella, MD, PhD

Luis Cerezal, MD, PhD

Eva Llopis, MD

Kate Stevens, MD